2020 Student Scholarship Recipients

//2020 Student Scholarship Recipients

2020 Student Scholarship Recipients

Every year, CNDCF works with all the Public and Catholic Secondary schools within Cambridge
and North Dumfries in granting Student Awards to deserving Grade 12 graduating students
needing financial assistance for their post-secondary education. We extend our
congratulations to all the recipients of this year’s scholarships!

Angelo Longo Scholarship

Yurilee Padua – St. Benedict Catholic School

Pursuing: Nursing – Bachelor of Science Nursing

Allie Eby – Southwood Secondary School

Pursuing: Nursing – Trent University

Anne and Allan McKay Scholarship

Tanner Trussler – Southwood Secondary School

Pursuing: Life Sciences – University of Toronto

Anonymous Bursary Award

Eleena Stubbs – Jacob Hespeler Secondary School

Pursuing: Engineering – Queen’s University

Emily Fleming – Monsignor Doyle Catholic School

Pursuing: Arts and Science – University of Guelph

David & Denise Thomas and Family Scholarship

Alexis Crego – Monsignor Doyle Secondary School

Pursuing:  Environmental and Earth Sciences – McMaster University

Dr. Ralph Adams Memorial Award

Asher Wolk – Preston High School

Pursuing: Health Sciences – Queen’s University

Elizabeth Pavey English Language Learner Scholarship

Wesley Cheung – Galt Collegiate Institute

Pursuing: Social Science – University of Toronto

George and Luella Egoff Scholarship

Ellen Lima  – St. Benedict Catholic Secondary School

Pursuing: Nursing  – McMaster University

Iris Mitten Scholarship Award

Hanna Willsteed – Preston High Secondary School

Pursuing: Bachelor of Kinesiology – Wilfrid Laurier University

R.L. Petersen Scholarship

Emma Tokio – Preston High School

Pursuing: Business Administration Marketing Co-op – Conestoga College

Elizabeth Yates – Southwood Secondary School

Pursuing: Bachelor of Business Commerce, Major in Management Economics and Finance – University of Guelph

Taylor Skuta – St. Benedict Catholic Secondary School 

Pursuing: HR: Management and Organizational Studies – Western University

Brianna Callam – Jacob Hespeler Secondary School

Pursuing: Management of Economics and Finance – University of Guelph

Yahya Ali – Monsignor Doyle Catholic School

Pursuing: Business – University of Waterloo

The Hoegy Scholarship

Ashmita Khurana – Glenview Park Secondary School

Pursuing: Physical Sciences – University of Waterloo

Tim Walker Memorial Scholarship Award

Melissa Martin – Southwood Secondary School

Pursuing: Environmental Engineering – University of Waterloo

 

2020-08-17T10:20:47-04:00